Angie Michelle James

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Angie Michelle James

Pen Name: Angie MeShelle, Angielic MeShelle

Genres: Fiction, Poetry, Children

Born: 1969 in Monroe, Louisiana


Website: amproductions633.com

Email: amproductions633@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

James moved to Illinois with her family in 1976. She has lived in Phoenix, Harvey, Markham and South Holland. She has worked in Harvey for almost 20 years as a preschool teacher. She attended Taft Elementary School, and graduated from 6th grade there, moving on to Coolidge Junior High School, graduating 8th grade and moving on to attend both Thornridge and Thornton High schools, graduating from Thornton. From there she attended and graduated from South Suburban College (formerly Thornton Community College). Later she graduated also from National Louis University with two bachelors degrees.


Biographical and Professional Information

Angie Michelle James is a single, divorced mother of four children. She has two bachelors degrees, one in psychology and one in early childhood education. Presently, she is working on her 04 teaching certificate. She also has an associate degree in social work. James has been writing for over thirty years. She will be returning to school to pursue her masters degree. She worked for Head Start for almost 20 years and is currently a director of an infant care center for teenage parents in Harvey, Illinois.

Published Works

Poetry of Pain,Passion,Power, and Praise, Createspace, 2013

I Am Special , Authorhouse, 2016

I Can Too, Authorhouse, 2016


Titles at Your Library

Poetry of Pain, Passion, Power, and Praise

ISBN: 1470152290
Release Date: 2013-06-08

Find on World Cat


I Am Special

ISBN: 1504919769
Release Date: 2015-07-25

Find on World Cat


I can too

ISBN: 1504919947
Release Date: 2015-07-23

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

You can contact the author by email or by calling 708-240-0502. For the poetry book, adult audiences are preferred and she will also speak to incarcerated women. A survivor of domestic violence, homelessness, divorce, incest and rape, she can speak to victims and share her own personal stories. As a poor teased child growing up, she also speaks on this topic. Religion pays a significant part in her stories which she also speaks about. For the children's books, her audience may be teachers, parents and young children.

External Links

Angie Michelle James on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.