Ann Landers

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Ann Landers

Pen Name: Eppie Lederer

Birth Year: 1918

Place of Birth: Sioux City, Iowa

Died: June 22, 2002 in Chicago, Il


Illinois Connection

Ann Landers lived and worked in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ann Landers began writing her column on October 16, 1955 and had received honorary degrees from 32 universities. In 1980 President carter appointed Ann to serve on the board of the National Cancer Institute for six years and in 1981 President Regan appointed her to the board of the Presidents commission on Drunk Driving. In addition to her newspaper columns was the author of five books.

Published Works

  • Since You Ask Me, Prentice-Hall, 1961
  • Ann Landers Talks to Teenagers About Sex, Prentice- Hall, 1963
  • Ann Landers Says, Truth is Stranger, Prentice- Hall, 1968
  • Ann Landers Encyclopedia, Doubleday, 1978
  • Ann Landers Speaks Out, Fawcett, 1978
  • Best of Ann Landers: Her Favorite Letters of All Time, Ballantine Books, 1997

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Since You Ask Me

ISBN: 0138105316
Release Date: 1983

Find on World Cat


Ann Landers Talks to Teen-Agers About Sex

ISBN: 0449702103
Release Date: 1986-04-12

Find on World Cat


Ann Landers Says "Truth Is Stranger"

ISBN: 013036889X
Release Date: 1982-12

Find on World Cat


Ann Landers Encyclopedia

ISBN: 0345283953
Release Date: 1979-08-12

Find on World Cat


Ann Landers Speaks Out

ISBN: 0449133052
Release Date: 1975-08-12

Find on World Cat


Best of Ann Landers: Her Favorite Letters of All Time

ISBN: 0449912744
Release Date: 1997-05-13

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Albert Lasker Public Service Award

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Ann Landers on WorldCat

Ann Landers on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.