Anne Laughlin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Laughlin Anne.jpg
Name: Anne Laughlin

Pen Name: Lesley Gowan

Genres: Fiction, Other;

Born: 1955 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.annelaughlinwriter.com/

Email: annie3310@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Anne lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Anne Laughlin is the author of the novels Veritas and Runaway. Her novel The Collectors was written under the pen name Lesley Gowan.

Anne’s short stories have appeared in anthologies from Cleis Press, Alyson Books, Bold Strokes Books and others. Her awards include Best Lesbian Mystery in 2010 for Veritas from the Golden Crown Literary Society (the “Goldies”), and a short list nomination in the Lesbian Erotica category for The Collectors in 2011 from the Lambda Literary Foundation (the “Lammys).

Anne was selected as a Lambda Literary Foundation Emerging Writer Fellow in 2008.


Published Works

  • Veritas, Bold Strokes Books , 2009
  • Runaway , Bold Strokes Books, 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Veritas

ISBN: 1602821240
Release Date: 2009-11-17

Find on World Cat


Runaway

ISBN: 1602826498
Release Date: 2012-03-13

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • 2010 Golden Crown Literary Society Award , Veritas
  • Lambda Literary Award nomination , The Collectors


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Anne is particularly interested in LGBTQ appearances for young people or in areas outside metro Chicago where gay authors are not a readily available to the public. Please contact Annie at: anne3310@gmail.com or at 773-255-0651.

External Links

Anne Laughlin on WorldCat

Anne Laughlin on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.