Arlene P Jones

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Jones Arlene P.jpg
Name: Arlene P Jones

Pen Name: A P Jones

Genres: Fiction, History, Romance, Other

Born: 1954 in Chicago


Website: www.billiondollarwinner.blogspot.com

Email: blacksidepress@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois. I am a product of both the Chicago Public Schools and Chicago Housing Authority. I attended UIC and I continue to live on the grest WestSide of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

I majored in Spanish and minored in education. I have a diploma in Computer Programming. I have spent over thirty years in the insurance industry. I write for the Austin Weekly News newspaper and am proud to have received an Illinois Press Association Award for one of my columns.

Published Works

  • Billion Dollar Winner , Penknife Press, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Billion Dollar Winner (Hip-Hop)

ISBN: 1599971461
Release Date: 2015-10-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact the author directly. I am available to go to any location in northern Illinois. My fees are reasonable based on what each group is seeking. I am available all seven days depending on previously scheduled events. I prefer groups that want a speaker who is entertaining and want to hear about positivity in writing.

External Links

Arlene P Jones on WorldCat

Arlene P Jones on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.