Barbara Belford

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Barbara Belford

Pen Name: Bibi Belford

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1954 in Ann Arbor, Michigan


Website: www.bibibelford.com

Twitter: twitter.com/barbarabelford

Email: sbbelfords@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Belford grew up in Wheaton, Illinois, then lived in Aurora and Batavia for 33 years and just recently moved to Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Barbara Belford graduated with a B.A. in English and an education minor from Westmont College in California, then completed a masters of Bilingual Literacy and an ESL endorsement at Northern Illinois University. She has been a teacher in District 131, East Aurora, for her entire career, as a classroom teacher, reading specialist, and literacy coach.

Published Works

Canned and Crushed, Sky Pony Press, 2015


Titles at Your Library

Canned and Crushed

ISBN: 1632204355
Release Date: 2015-03-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

To contact the author, please email her at sbbelfords@aol.com. Elementary audiences of grades 3-5 preferred. Fees are dependent on organizational needs.

External Links

Barbara Belford on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.