Barbara Binns

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Binns Barbara.jpg
Name: Barbara Binns

Pen Name: B.A. Binns

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1950 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: babinns.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/allthecolorsoflove

Email: binns@babinns.com


Illinois Connection

Binns grew up on the south side of Chicago, and currently lives in a suburb of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Barbara Binns received a B. S. from Roosevelt University and an M. S. from DePaul. Over the years Barbara has worked at everything from fast food to clinical chemistry to dietician to computer architect, but always kept kept finding excuses to return to school. She finally became a trainer and after she retired took up volunteering and writing.

Pull was recently nominated for the 2012 YALSA Quick Picks For Reluctant Young Adult Readers list.

Published Works

  • Pull, WestSide Books, 2010
  • Die Trying, AllTheColorsOfLove, 2012
  • Being God, AllTheColorsOfLove, 2013
  • Minority Of One, AllTheColorsOfLove, 2014

Titles at Your Library

Die Trying

ISBN: 098818219X
Release Date: 2012-10-28

Find on World Cat


Being God (Farrington Tales)

ISBN: 0988182114
Release Date: 2013-01-18

Find on World Cat


Minority Of One (Farrington Tales) (Volume 3)

ISBN: 0988182122
Release Date: 2014-01-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • National Readers Choice Award, Pull


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Barbara is available for school, library and other visits on request

External Links

B.A. Binns on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.