Chris Rettstatt

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Rettstatt Chris.jpg
Name: Chris Rettstatt

Pen Name: Monk Ashland

Genres: Science Fiction

Born: 1972 in Little Rock, Arkansas

Website: rettstatt.com/blog

Email: Rettstatt@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Chris recently lived in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Chris is a published children’s book author with 3+ years in publishing and 10+ years as a specialist in youth-focused virtual community and online marketing.

He recently joined Highlights for Children as Director, Children’s Digital Content.

Published Works

  • Kaimira: The Sky Village (with Nigel Ashland), Candlewick Press, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Kaimira: The Sky Village: Book One

ISBN: 0763635243
Release Date: 2008-07-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Chris Rettstatt on WorldCat

Chris Rettstatt on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.