Christina Ericson Lovin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Christina Ericson Lovin

Pen Name: Christina E Lovin, Christina Lovin

Genres: Poetry

Born: 1949 in Galesburg, Illinois


Website: www.christinalovin.com

Email: c.lovin@att.net


Illinois Connection

Lovin is a native Illinoisan, having been born and raised in Galesburg, Illinois. She lived briefly in Indiana and Ohio, before moving back to Illinois for twenty-five years, living in Smithfield, Dwight, and for sixteen years, the Peoria area.

Although she has lived in places as varied as Maine, North Carolina, and Kentucky (where she now teaches writing at a state university), much of her writing relates to Illinois. Her award-winning sonnet crown, Coal Country, is set in Knox County, where it weaves back and forth from the early to mid-1900s with stories of her mother and grandmother, as well as those of her own. Her first full-length book, A Stirring in the Dark, contains several poems about Illinois and family. Her second full-length book, ECHO: Poems, is steeped in the Midwest (primarily Illinois), and relates to growing up female in the years between WWII and Viet Nam, against a backdrop of the Space Race (thus the title).

She was chosen to be the inaugural writer-in-residence at Connemara (North Carolina) the last home of Galesburg native (and fellow Swede) Carl Sandburg. She has also been chosen to be the featured poet for the 2017 Carl Sandburg Festival in Galesburg.

Biographical and Professional Information

A native Mid-Westerner, Christina Lovin was born in Galesburg, Illinois, the hometown of fellow Swedish poet Carl Sandburg, but has lived and worked in states as varied as Indiana, Ohio, Maine, and North Carolina. She now makes her home in Central Kentucky, where she lives with three rescue dogs in a town reminiscent of Mayberry RFD. After having several careers, including minister’s wife, retail shop owner, and VISTA volunteer, she received a Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing degree from New England College in 2004. She began teaching college-level writing courses that fall, and is currently a Senior lecturer in the English & Theatre Department at Eastern Kentucky University. Lovin's writing has appeared in over one hundred different literary journals (most recently, New Millennium, Hayden’s Ferry Review, and Contrapasso) and anthologies (Ghost Fishing, The Doll Collection, and Intimacy: An Anthology), as well as five volumes of poetry (Echo, A Stirring in the Dark, Flesh, Little Fires, and What We Burned for Warmth). She is the recipient of numerous poetry awards, writing residencies, fellowships, and grants, most notably the Al Smith Fellowship from Kentucky Arts Council, Kentucky Foundation for Women, and Elizabeth George Foundation Grant.

Published Works

  • ECHO: Poems, Bottom Dog Press, 2014
  • Flesh, Finishing Line Press, 2013
  • A Stirring in the Dark, Old Seventy Creek Press, 2012
  • Little Fires, Finishing Line Press, 2008
  • What We Burned for Warmth, Finishing Line Press, 2006


Titles at Your Library

Echo: Poems

ISBN: 1933964804
Release Date: 2014-01-13

Find on World Cat


Flesh

ISBN: 1622294858
Release Date: 2013

Find on World Cat


A Stirring in the Dark

ISBN: 0615708218
Release Date: 2012-12-03

Find on World Cat


Little Fires (New Women's Voices, No. 55)

ISBN: 1599242109
Release Date: 2008

Find on World Cat


What We Burned for Warmth

ISBN: 159924103X
Release Date: 2006

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Flesh

  • First Honorable Mention, Finishing Line Press Chapbook Contest
  • Runner-Up, Concrete Wolf Chapbook Award

ECHO

  • Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Review Book Award

A Stirring in the Dark

  • Semi-Finalist, Perugia Book Award
  • Finalist, Violet Reed Hass Award, Snake Nation Press


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact: Christina Lovin at c.lovin@att.net or 859-339-3334.

The author is available for readings, conferences, workshops. Fees are negotiable.

External Links

Christina Ericson Lovin on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.