Christopher Raschka

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Christopher Raschka

Pen Name: Chris Raschka

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1959 in Huntingdon, Pennsylvania

Website: biography.jrank.org/pages/2026/Raschka-Chris-1959.html

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Raschka grew up in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Chris Raschka is an author, illustrator, and violist. He also illustrates other authors' books. Chris spent part of his childhood in Austria, his mother's homeland. A graduate of St. Olaf College, he currently resides in New York City.

Published Works

Books written and illustrated by Raschka:

  • Elizabeth Imagined An Iceberg, Scholastic, 1994
  • The Bashful Hippopotamus, Scholastic, 1996
  • Arlene Sardine, Scholastic, 1996
  • Can't Sleep, Scholastic, 1997
  • Charlie Parker Played Be Bop, Scholastic, 1997
  • Mysterious Thelonious, Live Oak Media, 1997
  • Simple Gifts: A Shaker Hymn, Henry Holt, 1998
  • Like Likes Like, DK, 1999
  • Snaily Snail, Hyperion, 2000
  • Wormy Worm, Hyperion, 2000
  • Sluggy Slug, Hyperion, 2000
  • Goosey Goose, Hyperion, 2000
  • Doggy Dog, Hyperion, 2000
  • Ring! Yo?, DK Publishing, 2000
  • Waffle, Atheneum, 2001
  • John Coltrane's Giant Steps, Antheneum, 2002
  • Talk to Me About the Alphabet, Holt, 2003
  • The Hello, Goodbye Window, Michael Di Capua Books, 2005
  • New York Is English: Chattanooga Is Creek, Antheneum, 2005
  • Five for a Little One, Atheneum, 2006
  • Yo! Yes?, Turtleback, 2007
  • The Purple Balloon, Schwartz & Wade, 2007
  • Little Black Crow, Antheneum, 2010
  • A Ball for Daisy, Schwartz and Wade, 2011
  • Everyone Can Learn to Ride a Bicycle, Schwartz & Wade, 2013
  • Whaley Whale, Abrams, 2014
  • Lamby Lamb, Abrams, 2014
  • Moosey Moose, Abrams, 2014
  • Give and Take, Antheneum, 2014


Illustrated books written by other authors:

  • The Owl and the Tuba , Brotherstone Pub, 1991 - written by James Lehman
  • Table Manners, Candlewick, 2001 - written by Vladimir Radunsky
  • Little Tree, Disney/Hyperion, 2001 - written by EE Cummings
  • Fishing in the Air , Live Oak Media, 2003 - written by Sharon Creech
  • Boy Meets Girl/Girl Meets Boy, Seuil, 2004 - written by Vladimir Radunsky
  • A Poke in the I: A Collection of Concrete Poems, Candlewick, 2005 - written by Paul B. Janeczko
  • Peter and The Wolf , Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books, 2008 - written by Sergi Prokofiev
  • A Kick in the Head: An Everyday Guide to Poetic Forms, Candlewick, 2009 - written by Paul B. Janeczko
  • Hip Hop Dog, HarperCollins, 2010 - written by Vladimir Radunsky
  • Good Sports: Rhymes about Running, Jumping, Throwing, and More, Dragonfly Books, 2011 - written by Jack Prelutsky
  • Granny Torrelli Makes Soup, Turtle Back Books, 2012 - written by Sharon Creech
  • Be Boy Buzz, Jump At The Sun, 2016 - written by Bell Hooks
  • Skin Again, Jump At The Sun, 2017 - written by Bell Hooks


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Yo! Yes?

  • Caldecott Medal, 1994
  • 100 Books that Shaped the Century list, School Library Journal

Hello, Goodbye Window

  • Caldecott Medal, 2006

A Ball for Daisy

  • Caldecott Medal, 2012

A Poke in the I

  • Best Illustrated Books, New York Times


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Christopher Raschka on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.