Darold Leigh Henson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Henson Darold Leigh.jpg
Name: Darold Leigh Henson

Pen Name: D. Leigh Henson

Genres: History

Born: 1942 in Lincoln, Illinois


Websites:

Email: DLHenson@missouristate.edu


Illinois Connection

Henson was born and raised in Lincoln and attended Lincoln College his freshman year before earning a bachelor's degree in English at Illinois State University in 1964.

Biographical and Professional Information

D. Leigh Henson taught English at Pekin Community High School for thirty years (1964—1994), and during that time he earned a master’s in American literature and Ph.D. in English studies, both from Illinois State University. Also during his Pekin years, he taught freshman composition part time at Illinois Central College for several semesters. In the mid-1980s he was a part-time writing consultant and freelance writer and editor whose clients included local engineering firms and Caterpillar Inc. [sic].

From 1990 to 1993 Henson was a founding partner of Technical Publication Associates, Inc. Beginning in 1994 he taught technical and marketing communication in the English Department of Missouri State University until becoming professor emeritus in 2006 and then taught online two more years. His articles about the theory, practice, and teaching of writing have appeared in several academic journals.

In recent years he has been a member of the Illinois State Historical Society. His article on the social -cultural history of the town of Lincoln as seen in William Maxwell’s writings and his article on Mr. Lincoln’s 1858 namesake town rally-speech were published in the Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society.


Published Works

  • The Town Abraham Lincoln Warned: The Living Namesake Heritage of Lincoln, Illinois, 2011
  • Inventing Lincoln: Approaches to His Rhetoric, CreateSpace, 2017


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

D. Leigh Henson on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.