Eddie M. LeCrone

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

LeCrone Eddie M.jpg
Name: Eddie M. LeCrone

Pen Name: Ed LeCrone

Born: 1938 in Kirksville, Illinois (Moultrie County)

Website: N/A

Email: lecroneart@owc.net


Illinois Connection

LeCrone was born and raised in Illinois. He graduated from Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, Illinois with his Bachelor's and Northern Illinois University with his Master's. LeCrone currently resides in Marengo, Illinois in McHenry County.

Biographical and Professional Information

LeCrone's early life was spent along the tracks of the Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railroad. As a small boy, he observed the WWII troop trains and frequesnt hobos who stopped at his faily's door. In high school, he experienced his family's move from the tiny hamlet to a farm overlooking the Kaskaskia River. Here, LeCrone toiled alongside his father and brothers as they tried to make a living from crops grown in the bottom lands.

LeCrone graduated with a BS from Eastern Illinois University with honors in 1960 and married, Darelene Harrmann, his childhood sweetheart who lived just four miles from his boyhood home in the same year. Two daughters and thirty-four years of teaching art followed. In the interim, LeCrone received a Master's degree from Northern Illinois University, a summer grant to study the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC and a Teacher of the Year award from the Woodstock VFW Post of McHenry County, Illinois.

The author and his wife of forty-nine years make their home on wooded acreage in northern Illinois near the Wisconsin border. When LeCrone isn't writing, he and his wife tend vegetable and flower gardens and enjoy their extended family.

Published Works

  • The Grave On The Point, Corkhill Press, 2005
  • Beyond The Point: Short Stories, AuthorHouse, 2007
  • Fire on the Prairie: A Civil War Novel, AuthorHouse, 2010
  • Second Chance, Dog Eared Press, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Grave on the Point

ISBN: 1434334201
Release Date: 2007-09-19

Find on World Cat


Beyond the Point: Short Stories

ISBN: 1425994628
Release Date: 2007-05-30

Find on World Cat


Fire on the Prairie

ISBN: 1449075533
Release Date: 2010-03-01

Find on World Cat


Second Chance

ISBN: 1457526433
Release Date: 2014-03-20

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Ed LeCrone on WorldCat

Ed LeCrone on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.