Harriette Gillem Robinet

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Robinet Harriette Gillem.jpg
Name: Harriette Gillem Robinet

Pen Name: Harriett G Robinet, Harriett Robinet

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1931 in Washington, DC


Website: hgrobinet.com

Email: N/A

Illinois Connection

Robinet moved to Chicago in 1960 and currently resides in Oak Park, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Harriette Gillem Robinet Born in Washington D.C. she spent her childhood summers in Arlington, Virginia where her mother's father had been a slave under General Robert E. Lee. She graduated from the College of New Rochelle, in New Rochelle New York and finished graduate degrees from Catholic University of America, in microbiology.

She began writing after moving to Chicago and after the birth of a son with cerebral palsy. The main character of "Jay and the Marigold" suffers from cerebral palsy. Her first two books were influenced by meeting other handicapped children and adults.

Her later books are historical fiction based around American historical events, such as the Chicago fire, the Battle of 1812 a, the emancipation of the slaves during and after the U.S. Civil War, and Montgomery, Alabama and the bus boycott of 1956.


Published Works

  • Jay and the Marigold, Children's Press, 1976
  • Ride the Red Cycle, Houghton Mifflin, 1980
  • Children of the Fire, Simon & Schuster, 1994
  • Mississippi Chariot, Atheneum, 1994
  • If You Please, President Lincoln!, Simon & Schuster, 1995
  • Washington City is Burning, Simon & Schuster, 1996
  • The Twins, The Pirates and the Battle of New Orleans, Simon & Schuster, 1997
  • Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule, Simon & Schuster, 1998
  • Walking to the Bus-Rider Blues, Simon & Schuster, 1999
  • Missing from Haymarket Square, Simon & Schuster, 2001
  • Twelve Travelers, Twenty Horses, Simon & Schuster, 2002

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Jay and the Marigold

ISBN: 0516035142
Release Date: 1976-10

Find on World Cat


Ride the Red Cycle

ISBN: 0395291836
Release Date: 1980-03-17

Find on World Cat


Children of the Fire

ISBN: 0689839685
Release Date: 2001-01-01

Find on World Cat


Mississippi Chariot

ISBN: 0689319606
Release Date: 1994-11-01

Find on World Cat


If You Please, President Lincoln!

ISBN: 068931969X
Release Date: 1995-06-01

Find on World Cat


Washington City Is Burning

ISBN: 043976100X
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


The Twins, The Pirates, And The Battle Of New Orleans

ISBN: 0689845316
Release Date: 2001-12-01

Find on World Cat


Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule

ISBN: 0689833172
Release Date: 2000-02-01

Find on World Cat


Walking to the Bus-Rider Blues

ISBN: 0689838867
Release Date: 2002-01-01

Find on World Cat


Missing from Haymarket Square

ISBN: 9780689854903
Release Date: 2003-01-01

Find on World Cat


Twelve Travelers, Twenty Horses

ISBN: 0689876076
Release Date: 2005-01-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Children of the Fire

  • 1991 Friends of American Writers Award
  • 2013 ILLINOIS READS Book

Washington City is Burning

  • 1997 Carl Sandburg Award

The Twins, The Pirates, and The Battle of New Orleans

  • 1998 Midland Authors Award

Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule

  • 1999 Scott O'Dell Award for historical fiction for children

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Harriette Gillem Robinet on WorldCat

Harriette Gillem Robinet on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.