Herbert Lawrence Block

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Herbert Lawrence Block

Pen Name: Herblock, Herbert Block

Genres: Other, Editorial Cartooning

Born: 1909 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: 2001 in Washington, D.C.

Foundation Website: http://www.herbblockfoundation.org/


Illinois Connection

Block was born and raised in Chicago. He started taking art classes part-time at the Chicago Art Institute when he was 11 years old and attended Lake Forest College for two years.

Biographical and Professional Information

Herbert Block was an editorial cartoonist and author best known for his commentaries on national domestic and foreign policy. He began his career with the Chicago Daily News as an editorial-page cartoonist. After serving two years in the United States Army, he started working for the Washington Post in 1946. He adopted his "Herblock" signature when he was in high school and his career stretched nine decades.

Published Works

  • Herblock's Special Report, Norton, 1974
  • Herblock on All Fronts, Plume, 1981
  • Herblock Through the Looking Glass, Norton, 1984
  • Herblock at Large: "Let's go back a Little..." and Other Cartoons with Commentary, Pantheon, 1987
  • Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life, Macmillan, 1993
  • Bella and Me: Life in the Service of a Cat, Bonus Books, 1995
  • Herblock's History: Political Cartoons from the Crash to the Millenium, University of Michigan, 2000

Titles at Your Library

Herblock Special Report

ISBN: 039300838X
Release Date: 1976-09-17

Find on World Cat


Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life

ISBN: 0812930541
Release Date: 1998-09-22

Find on World Cat


Herblock's history : political cartoons from the crash to the millennium

ASIN: B002X79MDO
Release Date: 2000-01-01


Literary Awards

His many awards included the following:

  • Pulitzer Prize in editorial cartooning, 1942, 1954 and 1979
  • One of four staff members named in the Pulitzer Prize to The Washington Post for Public Service on the Investigation of Watergate, 1973
  • Presidential Medal of Freedom, 1994
  • National Cartoonist Society Editorial Cartoon Award, 1957 and 1960
  • Reuben Award, 1956
  • Gold Key Award, National Cartoonists Society Hall of Fame, 1979
  • Four Freedoms Award for the Freedom of Speech, 1987

External Links

Herbert Lawrence Block on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.