James Ivy Richardson III

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: James Ivy Richardson III

Pen Name: J. Ivy

Genres: Non-Fiction, Poetry

Born: 1976 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.j-ivy.com

Email: via the author's "Contact" page on the website.

Illinois Connection

Richardson was born in Chicago and grew up on Chicago’s South side until the age of 14 before moving to the South suburbs, where he attended Rich Central High School. After attending Illinois State University in Normal, he returned to Chicago.


Biographical and Professional Information

James Ivy Richardson III is the hip-hop poet, musician, actor, and speaker known as J. Ivy. He received a Peabody Award for his performance on Russell Simmons’s Def Poetry, as well as a Grammy Award for his contribution with Jay-Z on Kanye West’s The College Dropout album. Richardson has also collaborated with John Legend, RZA, The Last Poets, The Roots, Common, Mos Def, The Black Crowes, Bob Dylan, and many more. He supports his community through his Write to Live Academy and the Dear Father Initiative, which encourages young people to explore careers in the arts.

His book Dear Father: Breaking the Cycle of Pain, is his inspirational memoir about the pain of losing his father while growing up in the neighborhoods of Chicago's South Side. The cycle of pain was transformed into self-empowerment through poetry, music and forgiveness.

Published Works

Here I Am: Then & Now, Ivyous Entertainment, LLC, 2012

Dear Father: Breaking the Cycle of Pain, Atria Books, 2015


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Here I Am: Then & Now

ISBN: 0615543065
Release Date: 2012-04-15

Find on World Cat


Dear Father: Breaking the Cycle of Pain

ISBN: 1582705089
Release Date: 2015-01-27

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

James Ivy Richardson III on WorldCat

James Ivy Richardson III on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.