James W. Bennett

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: James W. Bennett

Pen Name: James Bennett

Genre: Fiction

Born: 1942 in Piatt County, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: jwbnnt@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Bennett lived in Canton, Monticello and Bloomington, Illinois as a child. He graduated from Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois with his BA and Illinois State University in Normal, Illinois with a MA. He once taught at Black Hawk Jr. College in Moline, Illinois and he currently resides in Normal, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

James W. Bennett is the author of a number of uncompromising, challenging novels for teens. The books have earned him recognition as one of the nation's leading nevelists for young adults. Bennett's fiction, often revolving around sports themes, has been used successfully as a curriculum choice in schools.

Bennett has worked as a teacher of creative writing at a community college until 1976 and as an aide to high school-aged mentally handicapped students in Bloomington, Illinois, 1983-95. He was a writer-in-residence for Illinois secondary schools.

His book The Squared Circle is considered by many to be the finest basketball novel ever written.

Published Works

  • A Quiet Desperation, Thomas Nelson, 1983
  • I Can Hear the Mourning Dove, Houghton Mifflin, 1990
  • Dakota Dream, Scholastic, 1994
  • The Squared Circle, Scholastic, 1995
  • The Flex of the Thumb, Pin Oaks Press, 1996
  • Blue Star Rapture, Scholastic, 1997
  • Plunking Reggie Jackson, Simon and Schuster, 2001
  • Old Hoss, McFarland, 2002
  • Faith Wish, Holiday House, 2003
  • Harry Porter Does Dallas, 2004
  • How the Bible was Built, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

A quiet desperation

ASIN: B0006ECJPO
Release Date: 1983


I Can Hear the Mourning Dove (Point Signature)

ISBN: 0785702423
Release Date: 1997-01

Find on World Cat


Dakota dream

ASIN: B0006QS6PE
Release Date: 1997


The Squared Circle

ISBN: 0590486721
Release Date: 2002-01

Find on World Cat


The Flex of the Thumb

ISBN: 0965103080
Release Date: 1996-08-01

Find on World Cat


Blue Star Rapture

ISBN: 0689841507
Release Date: 2001-03-01

Find on World Cat


Plunking Reggie Jackson

ISBN: 0689831374
Release Date: 2001-02-01

Find on World Cat


Old Hoss: A Fictional Baseball Biography of Charles Radbourn

ISBN: 0786413212
Release Date: 2002-03-27

Find on World Cat


Faith Wish

ISBN: 0823417786
Release Date: 2003-04

Find on World Cat


Harvey Porter Does Dallas

ISBN: 1413716539
Release Date: 2004-03-29

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • "1995's Finest YA Novel" citation, Voice of Youth Advocates, 1996, for The Squared Circle
  • James was honored at the 2004 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact publisher:

c/o Author Mail

Holiday House

425 Madison Avenue

New York, NY, 10017

External Links

James W. Bennet on WorldCat

James W. Bennet on Amazon

James W. Bennett on Answers.com

James W. Bennett on Brief Biographies Famous Authors

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.