Janet Loxley Lewis

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Lewis Janet Loxley.jpg
Name: Janet Loxley Lewis

Pen Name: Janet Lewis

Genres: Fiction, Poetry

Born: 1899 in Chicago, Illinois

Died: 1998 in Los Altos, California


Illinois Connection

Lewis was born in Chicago, Illinois, and was a graduate of the University of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Janet Lewis was a novelist and a poet and she taught at both Stanford University in California, and the University of California at Berkeley. She also collaborated with Alva Henderson, a composer for whom she wrote three libretti and several song texts.


Published Works

  • The Trial Of Soren Qvist, Swallow Press, 1959
  • Wife Of Martin Guerre , Swallow Press, 1967
  • The Ghost of Monsieur Scarron, Swallow Press, 1981
  • Poems Old & New 1918-1978 , Swallow Press, 1981
  • The Invasion, Michigan State University Press, 2000

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Trial Of Soren Qvist

ISBN: 0804002975
Release Date: 1959-07-01

Find on World Cat


The Wife Of Martin Guerre

ISBN: 0804003211
Release Date: 1967-07-01

Find on World Cat


The Ghost of Monsieur Scarron

ISBN: 0804001332
Release Date: 1981-06-01

Find on World Cat


The Invasion

ISBN: 0870134957
Release Date: 2000-01

Find on World Cat


Poems Old & New 1918-1978

ISBN: 0804003726
Release Date: 1981-07-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Janet Loxley Lewis on WorldCat

Janet Loxley Lewis on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.