JoAnn Blackman

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Blackman JoAnn.jpg
Name: JoAnn Blackman

Pen Name: JoAnn Fastoff

Genre: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1949 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: www.joanfastoff.com

Email: joann.fastoff@gmail.com

Illinois Connection

Blackman was born in and lives in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

JoAnn Blackman graduated from Chicago's Harlan High School, attended Wilson Junior College, Columbia College, and acquired a BA in Marketing from an on-line university in Idaho. She has published over 100 articles in New York, Philadelphia and Chicago publications.

She wrote, produced and directed three one-act plays on off-off Broadway in New York. She also wrote, directed and produced, a 3-city PBS aired television program called Live From The Warehouse, and Herb Kent's Dusty Records, a syndicated radio program airing in 22 cities.

A former Publicist for the Grammy-Award winning group Kool and the Gang, Blackman was also an event coordinator for Graham Kerr, The Galloping Gourmet.

Published Works

The Gordian Knot, Vantage Press, 2005

The Pact, Xlibris Corporation , 2007

The Lie, AuthorHouse, 2012

The Smoke Ring, AuthorHouse, 2013

Titles at Your Library

The Pact: (A Howard Watson Intrigue)

ISBN: 142579971X
Release Date: 2007-11-20

Find on World Cat


The Lie

ISBN: 1468556940
Release Date: 2012-04-05

Find on World Cat


The Smoke Ring: (A Howard Watson Intrigue)

ISBN: 1491827890
Release Date: 2013-10-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Enough Already! (No More Negative Portrayals of People of Color in Print and Film) Program People of color aren’t used to reading about or seeing on film or television a take-charge character that looks like them and isn’t into drugs, doesn’t own a criminal record, and loves not only his family, but his job, too – a non-white character that isn’t angry. As the award-winning author of the Howard Watson Mystery Series, Fastoff focuses on promoting awareness and examining solutions to enact change through numerous avenues of exposure. (Teens and Adults; 60 min; $150 with permission to sell books)


External Links

JoAnn Fastoff on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.