John Allais Jakle

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John Allais Jakle

Pen Name: John A. Jakle

Born: 1939 in Terre Haute, Indiana

Website: http://www.geog.illinois.edu/people/jakle/index.html

Email: jjakle@uiuc.edu



Illinois Connection

Jakle lives in Central Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

John A. Jakle is an emeritus professor of geography and landscape architecture at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Published Works

  • Human Spacial Behavior, A Social Geography, Wadsworth, 1976 - written with Stanley Brunn and Curtis C. Roseman
  • Images of the Ohio Valley, An Historical Geography of Travel, Oxford University Press, 1977
  • The American Small Town, Twentieth Century Place Images, Archon Books, 1981
  • The Tourist, Travel in Twentieth Century America, University of Nebraska Press, 1985
  • The Visual Elements of Landscape, University of Massachusetts Press, 1987
  • Common Houses in America`s Small Towns, The Atlantic Seaboard to the Mississippi Valley, University of Georgia Press, 1989 written with Robert W. Bastian and Douglas K. Meyer
  • Derelict Landscapes, The Wasting of America`s Built Environment, Rowman & Littlefield, 1992 - written with David Wilson
  • The Gas Station in America, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • The Motel in America, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996 - written with Keith A. Sculle and Jefferson S. Rogers
  • Fast Food, Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • City Lights: Illuminating the American Night, The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2001
  • Postcards of the Night: Views of American Cities, Museum of New Mexico Press, 2003
  • Signs In America’s Auto Age : Signatures Of Landscape And Place, 2004 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • Lots of Parking: Land Use in a Car Culture, University of Tennessee Press, 2005 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • Motoring: The Highway Experience in America, University of Georgia Press, 2008 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • My Kind of Midwest: Omaha to Ohio, Center for American Places, 2009
  • America's Main Street Hotels: Transiency and Community in the Early Auto Age, University of Tennessee Press, 2009
  • Remembering Roadside America: Preserving the Recent Past as Landscape and Place, University of Tennessee Press, 2011 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • Picturing Illinois: Twentieth-Century Postcard Art from Chicago to Cairo, University of Illinois Press, 2012 - written with Keith A. Sculle
  • The Garage: Automobility and Building Innovation in America's Early Auto Age, University of Tennessee Press, 2013 - written with Keith A. Sculle

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Human Spatial Behavior: A Social Geography

ISBN: 0881331414
Release Date: 1985-03

Find on World Cat


Images of the Ohio Valley: A Historical Geography of Travel, 1740-1860 (Andrew H. Clark Series in the Historical)

ISBN: 0195022416
Release Date: 1977-10-20

Find on World Cat


The American Small Town: Twentieth Century Place Images

ISBN: 0208019197
Release Date: 1982-02

Find on World Cat


The Tourist: Travel in Twentieth-Century North America

ISBN: 0803275617
Release Date: 1985-02-01

Find on World Cat


The Visual Elements Landscapes

ISBN: 0870235672
Release Date: 1987-06-08

Find on World Cat


Common Houses in America's Small Towns: The Atlantic Seaboard to the Mississippi Valley

ISBN: 0820310743
Release Date: 1989-02-01

Find on World Cat


Derelict Landscapes: The Wasting of America's Built Environment (Geographic Perspectives on the Human Past)

ISBN: 0847677362
Release Date: 1992-05

Find on World Cat


The Gas Station in America (Creating the North American Landscape)

ISBN: 0801847230
Release Date: 1994-08-01

Find on World Cat


The Motel in America (The Road and American Culture)

ISBN: 0801853834
Release Date: 1996-10-21

Find on World Cat


City Lights: Illuminating the American Night (Landscapes of the Night)

ISBN: 080186593X
Release Date: 2001-07-25

Find on World Cat


My Kind of Midwest: Omaha to Ohio (Center for American Places - My Kind of . . . series)

ISBN: 1930066872
Release Date: 2009-04-01

Find on World Cat


Remembering Roadside America: Preserving the Recent Past as Landscape and Place

ISBN: 1572338237
Release Date: 2011-09-16

Find on World Cat


The Garage: Automobility and Building Innovation in America's Early Auto Age

ISBN: 1572339586
Release Date: 2013-11-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

Contact Information:

101 Temple Buell Hall

M/C 620

Champaign, IL 61820

Telephone: (217)333-6860

Email: jjakle@illinois.edu

External Links

John Allais Jakle on WorldCat

John Allais Jakle on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.