John D. Blades

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John D. Blades

Pen Name: John Blades

Genre: Fiction, Creative Non-Fiction

Born: 1936 in Springfield, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

John was born in Springfield and currently resides in Evanston.

Biographical and Professional Information

John Blades has been a reporter, an editor and book critic of the Chicago Tribune. His fiction has been published in TriQuarterly, The Quarterly and Chicago Magazine. He has also written for the Washington Post, Publishers Weekly, The Morning News, and numerous other publications. Blades now works as a freelance artist.

Published Works

  • Small Game, Henry Holt, 1992
  • How to Study James Joyce, Macmillan, 1996
  • John Keats, Palgrave, 2002

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Small Game

ISBN: 0805017895
Release Date: 1992-11

Find on World Cat


How to Study James Joyce (Palgrave Study Guides:Literature)

ISBN: 0333592050
Release Date: 1996-06-18

Find on World Cat


John Keats

ISBN: 0333948947
Release Date: 2002-09-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • James Friend Memorial Award for Critism, 1989
  • Chicago Tribune Writing Award, 1990

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact agent:

David Black

220 Fifth Avenue, Ste 1400

New York, New York 10001

External Links

John D. Blades on WorldCat

John D. Blades on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.