Judith Barnard

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Judith Barnard

Pen Name: Judith Michael - when writing with his wife, Judith Barnard

Genre: Fiction

Born: 1934 in Denver, Colorado

Website: N/A

Email: N/A

Illinois Connection

Barnard lives in both Chicago, Illinois and Aspen, Colorado

Biographical and Professional Information

Judith Barnard has worked as a journalist, educational film writer, biographer and editor. She received a B.A. from Ohio State University and an M.A. from Northwestern University. Under her own name, she wrote the novel The Past and Present of Solomon Sorge (1967). Under the pen name of Judith Michael, Barnard writes with her husband, Michael Fain.

Published Works

Written with her husband, Michael Fain, under the Pen Name of Judith Michael:

  • Deceptions, Poseidon Press, 1982
  • Possessions, Poseidon Press, 1984
  • Private Affairs, Poseidon Press, 1986
  • Inheritance, Poseidon Press, 1988
  • A Ruling Passion, Poseidon Press, 1990
  • Sleeping Beauty, Poseidon Press, 1991
  • Pot of Gold, Simon & Schuster, 1993
  • A Tangled Web, Wheeler, 1995
  • Acts of Love, Crown Publishers, 1997
  • A Certain Smile, Ballentine, 2000
  • The Real Mother, Avon, 2005

Written under her own name:

  • The Past and Present of Solomon Sorge, Pocket Books, 1986

Titles at Your Library


ISBN: 0671899546
Release Date: 1994-08-01

Find on World Cat


ISBN: 0671899562
Release Date: 1994-08-01

Find on World Cat

Private Affairs

Release Date: 1986


ISBN: 0671688855
Release Date: 1989

Find on World Cat

A Ruling Passion

ISBN: 0671648918
Release Date: 1990-01-01

Find on World Cat

Sleeping Beauty

ISBN: 0751502480
Release Date: 1993

Find on World Cat

A Tangled Web

ISBN: 067153288X
Release Date: 1995-10-01

Find on World Cat

Acts of Love: A Novel

ISBN: 0345480376
Release Date: 2005-03-01

Find on World Cat

A Certain Smile

ISBN: 0449224260
Release Date: 2000-02-29

Find on World Cat

The Real Mother

ISBN: 0060599308
Release Date: 2005-11-29

Find on World Cat

The Past and Present of Solomon Sorge

ISBN: 0671618326
Release Date: 1986-05-01

Find on World Cat

Literary Awards


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Judith Barnard on WorldCat


This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.