Julie Parson Nesbitt

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Julie Parson Nesbitt

Pen Name: Julie Parson-Nesbitt, Julie Nesbitt

Genre: Poetry

Born: 1957 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: www.litline.org/parsonnesbitt

Email: parsonnesbitt@earthlink.net


Illinois Connection

Julie was born in Chicago, Illinois and still resides there.

Biographical and Professional Information

Julie Parson Nesbitt is a poet. Her poetry has been published widely including in the anthologies Identity Lessons and Stories From Where We Live. She was co-editor of Power Lines: A Decade of Poetry From Chicago's Guild Complex with Michael Warr and Luis Rodriguez.

She earned her Master of Fine Arts in Poetry, English, Creative Writing and Teaching at the University of Pittsburgh; Master's in Educational Policy at the University of Illinois at Chicago; and her Bachelor of Arts in Chinese Language and Literature.

Currently, Nesbitt is an Educational Policy Graduate Student at the University of Illinois at Chicago where her focus is to help public schools support children who have experienced trauma or adverse childhood experiences to learn and succeed in school. She is also the consulting editor of West End Press.

Published Works

  • Clark St. Lullabye: Poems, Society for Mad Poets Press, 1985
  • Finders: Poems by Julie Parson-Nesbitt, West End Press, 1996

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Finders

ISBN: 093112283X
Release Date: 1996-12-31

Find on World Cat


Clark St. Lullabye: Poems

ISBN: 0961525002
Release Date: 1985

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Foundation Residency awarded for 2000
  • Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs Community Arts Partnership Grant awarded 1999 Ragdale
  • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, & Letters, 1996
  • Academy of American Poets Award, 1994 & 1992
  • Illinois Library Association Honored Poet, 1991
  • Illinois Library Association Honored Poet, 1990
  • Gwendolyn Brooks "Significant Illinois Poets Award," 1989
  • Chicago Deptartment of Cultural Affairs, 1988 & 1987
  • Ragdale Foundation Residence (Lake Forest, IL), 1986 & 1987

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Julie Parson Nesbitt on WorldCat

Julie Parson Nesbitt on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.