Karla Lang

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Karla Lang

Pen Name: Karla Brandenburg

Genres: Fiction, Romance

Born: 1961 in Lombard, Illinois


Website: www.KarlaBrandenburg.com

Blog: http://www.karlabrandenburg.blogspot.com/

Email: Karla@karlabrandenburg.com


Illinois Connection

Lang was born in Lombard, Illinois and currently resides in Elgin.

Biographical and Professional Information

Karla Lang was raised on the gothic romances of Victoria Holt and also enjoyed reading Stephen King and Rod Serling, which influences bring supernatural elements into the award-winning contemporary romances that she writes.

Published Works

  • The Treasure of St. Paul, Writers Club Press, 2002
  • Intimate Distance, Lulu, 2005
  • Touched by the Sun, CreateSpace, 2011
  • Living Canvas, CreateSpace, 2012
  • Mist on the Meadow, CreateSpace, 2013
  • Heart for Rent, with an Option, CreateSpace, 2013
  • Return to Hoffman Grove, CreateSpace, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Treasure of St. Paul

ISBN: 0595233635
Release Date: 2002-06-20

Find on World Cat


Intimate Distance

ISBN: 1430324481
Release Date: 2007-06-06

Find on World Cat


Touched by the Sun

ISBN: 1468098675
Release Date: 2011-12-16

Find on World Cat


Living Canvas

ISBN: 1478110686
Release Date: 2012-06-21

Find on World Cat


Mist on the Meadow (Kundigerin) (Volume 1)

ISBN: 148390069X
Release Date: 2013-03-28

Find on World Cat


Heart for Rent, with an Option

ISBN: 1493560840
Release Date: 2013-10-24

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Karla Lang on WorldCat

Karla Lang on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.