Kim Johnson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Kim Johnson

Pen Name: Kim "Howard" Johnson

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1955 in Ottawa, Illinois


Website: http://www.doubledarebooks.com/

Blog: http://www.kimhowardjohnson.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kimhowardjohnsonauthor

Email: petepark8@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

Johnson was born and raised in Ottawa, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Kim “Howard” Johnson has written several books on Monty Python as well as comic books for Marvel, DC, and Event Comics. Johnson first met the members of the Monty Python troupe in 1978 when he was the publisher of a Monty Python fanzine. He also appeared in Life Of Brian, and once worked as John Cleese's personal assistant.

Johnson and his wife, Laurie Bradach, own DoubleDare Books. He has also been a screenwriter, an award-winning newspaper writer, marketing director for a comic book company, radio newsman and feature reporter and magazine journalist.

Published Works

  • The First 20 Years of Monty Python, St. Martin's Press, 1989
  • And Now For Something Completely Trivial: the Monty Python Trivia and Quiz Book, St. Martin's Press, 1991
  • Life Before and After Python, St. Martin's Press, 1992
  • Truth in Comedy, Meriwether Publishing, 1994
  • The First 28 Years of Monty Python, Revised Edition , St. Martin's Griffin, 1999
  • Superman: True Brit, DC Comics Inc., 2004 - written with John Cleese
  • The Funniest One in the Room: the Lives and Legends of Del Close, Chicago Review Press, 2008 - written with Charna Halpern and Del Close
  • Monty Python's Tunisian Holiday: My Life with Brian, Thomas Dunne Books, 2008
  • The Dare Club: Nita, DoubleDare Books, 2012 - written with Laurie Bradach
  • The Last of the Time Police, DoubleDare Books, 2013

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The First 20 Years of Monty Python

ISBN: 0312033095
Release Date: 1989-10-15

Find on World Cat


And Now For Something Completely Trivial

ISBN: 0859652084
Release Date: 1993-12-01

Find on World Cat


Life Before and After Monty Python: The Solo Flights of the Flying Circus

ISBN: 0312086954
Release Date: 1993-04

Find on World Cat


Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation

ISBN: 1566080037
Release Date: 1994-04-01

Find on World Cat


The First 28 Years of Monty Python, Revised Edition

ISBN: 0312169337
Release Date: 1999-06-19

Find on World Cat


Superman: True Brit (Graphic Novels)

ISBN: 1401200230
Release Date: 2006-01-01

Find on World Cat


The Funniest One in the Room: The Lives and Legends of Del Close

ISBN: 1556527128
Release Date: 2008-04-01

Find on World Cat


Monty Python's Tunisian Holiday: My Life with Brian

ISBN: 0312533799
Release Date: 2008-10-28

Find on World Cat


The Dare Club

ISBN: 098824523X
Release Date: 2012-11-24

Find on World Cat


The Last of the Time Police (The Time Authority) (Volume 1)

ISBN: 0988245264
Release Date: 2013-10-31

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Kim Johnson on WorldCat

Kim Johnson on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.