Laurie Berry Clifford

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Laurie Berry Clifford

Pen Name: Laurie B. Clifford

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction, Poetry

Born: 1948 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: [www.laurieberryclifford.com www.laurieberryclifford.com]

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/laurie.b.clifford

Linkedin: [https://www.linkedin.com/in/laurie-berry-clifford-6257344b https://www.linkedin.com/in/laurie-berry-clifford-6257344b]

Email: laurieberryclifford@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Clifford was born in Oak Park. She spent most of her childhood outside the United States but lived in Chicago off and on after between 1948 and 1966. She retuned to the area in 1973 and lived in Evanston until 1979.

Biographical and Professional Information

Laurie Berry Clifford began writing for publications in 1982. She has published 40-some books, some under her own name and some for others. Her life training is that of mother, writer, publisher, certified clinical hypnotherapist, urban contemplative, non-dual teacher, speaker and retreat leader. She is owner/operator of Waking Dreams Retreat in Asheville, North Carolina.


Published Works

The PepperMint Gang Series

  • The PepperMint Gang and the Evergreen Castles, Tyndale House, 1982
  • The PepperMint Gang and the Secret Golden Crosses, Tyndale House, 1983
  • The PepperMint Gang and the Million Dollar Night, Tyndale House, 1983
  • The PeperMint Gang and Frog Heaven, Tyndale House, 1984
  • The PepperMint Gang and The Impossible Houseboat, Tyndale House, 1985
  • The PepperMint Gang and the Enchanted Stallion, Tyndale House, 1985


The What If ... Series

  • What if You ... Ride the Blue Bazoo, Regal Books, 1983
  • What If You ... Follow the Lone Cry, Regal Books, 1983
  • What If You ... Sneak Behind Enemy Lines, Regal Books, 1984
  • What If You ... Accept The Royal Challenge, Regal Books, 1984


Non-Series Books

  • Evergreen Castles, Tyndale House Publishers , 1983
  • Some Strange Joy, Regal Books, 1984
  • Before the Dawn-wind Rises, Regal Books, 1985
  • April in Love, Tyndale House, 1986
  • Tales of a Crazy Pastor's Wife, Sister Friend Press, 2007 - written with Margie Berry Fogal
  • Minnow Creek, Buddha Frog Press, 2016


Titles at Your Library

The Secret Golden Crosses

ISBN: 0842358544
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


The PepperMint Gang and the Million Dollar Night

ISBN: 0842342842
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


The PepperMint Gang and Frog Heaven

ISBN: 0842309357
Release Date: 1984-10

Find on World Cat


The PepperMint Gang and the Impossible Houseboat

ISBN: 0842315942
Release Date: 1985-12

Find on World Cat


The Peppermint Gang & the Enchanted Stallion

ISBN: 0842307672
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


What If You...Ride the Blue Bazoo? - What If Books #1

ISBN: 0830709010
Release Date: 1983

Find on World Cat


What If You...Follow the Lone Cry

ISBN: 0830709134
Release Date: 1983

Find on World Cat


What If You...Sneak Behind Enemy Lines?

ISBN: 0830709398
Release Date: 1984

Find on World Cat


What If You...Accept the Royal Challenge

ISBN: 0830709401
Release Date: 1984-06

Find on World Cat


Evergreen Castles

ISBN: 0842307796
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


Some Strange Joy

ISBN: 0830709304
Release Date: 1983

Find on World Cat


April in Love

ISBN: 0842300236
Release Date: 1986-09

Find on World Cat


Minnow Creek: Book One in the Born Awake Trilogy (Volume 1)

ISBN: 0978943015
Release Date: 2016-03-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Laurie Berry Clifford on WorldCat

Laurie B Clifford on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Laurie Berry Clifford discussion page.