Lisa Reardon

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Lisa Reardon

Pen Name: Lisa Wing

Genres:

Born: 1962 in Southeastern Michigan


Website: http://www.lisareardon.com/

Email: readermail@lisareardon.com


Illinois Connection

The author lived in Chicago for three years where she taught writing classes online.

Biographical and Professional Information

Lisa Reardon was born Lisa Ann Hicks on January 22, 1962. She grew up in southeastern Michigan and graduated in 1980 from Milan High School in Milan, Michigan. She earned her Bachelors Degree in English and Theater from the University of Michigan in 1989. From there, she went to the Yale School of Drama and spent three years in New Haven, Connecticut earning a Masters Degree in Playwriting.

She wrote under the name of Lisa Wing from 1986 until 1991. In 1992 Lisa moved to New York City, changed her legal name to Reardon and wrote plays for several years.

She published the novel “Billy Dead” in 1997 and “Blameless,” in 2000. After thatn, Reardon taught novel writing and short fiction at New York’s Gotham Writers’ Workshop. During this time, she worked for three years with the Adolescent Psychiatric Division of St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital, where she ran a creative writing workshop for teens aged twelve to seventeen.

For three years Lisa lived in Chicago where she continued to teach online classes for Gotham Writers' Workshop and ran creative writing workshops at the Cook County Juvenile Temporary Detention Center.

Lisa now lives in the wilds of Michigan and when not working on her next novel, she works at Boysville (a medium-security treatment facility for adjudicated youth) where she has instituted a writing group there for the youth.

Published Works

The Mercy Killers:A Novel, Counterpoint, 2005

Billy Dead, Penguin, 2000

Blameless: A Novel, Random House, 2000

Schudlos, Deuticke, Verlagsgesellcschaft, 2002

Billy, Rowoholt, Tb., 2002

Sang Pour Sang, Murder, Inc., 2002


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Mercy Killers: A Novel

ISBN: 1582433372
Release Date: 2005-09-06

Find on World Cat


Blameless: A Novel

ISBN: 0375504052
Release Date: 2000-04-25

Find on World Cat


Schuldlos.

ISBN: 3216305198
Release Date: 2002-02-01

Find on World Cat


Billy.

ISBN: 3499231646
Release Date: 2002-03-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Lisa Reardon on WorldCat

Lisa Reardon on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.