Mark Birch

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Mark Birch

Pen Name: Mark Eldrich

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1983 in Springfield, Illinois


Website: www.markeldrich.wordpress.com

Email: markrb83@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Eldrich was born in Springfield, IL. and raised in Cantrall. In 1999 he lived in Lexington, KY. for nine months, upon returning to Illinois he finished his education and now works at the Illinois State Library.

Biographical and Professional Information

Mark Eldrich began writing at the age of thirteen with his entry in a local poetry contest called the The Write Stuff, where he was named a finalist. The former youth pastor and current left-handed guitar player resides in the Midwest with his wife and two sons. He works full time at the Illinois State Library Talking Book and Braille Service. When he isn’t at the library or playing with his boys, you will find him at home writing stories. His next middle-grade novel, The Shaming Tree, is due out in 2017.

Published Works

Imaginary Boy, Updrift, 2015


Titles at Your Library

Imaginary Boy

ISBN: 1513702874
Release Date: 2015-10-05

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Imaginary Boy

  • Gelett Burgess Children’s Book Award
  • Number 1 Kindle Bestseller/Special Needs in Canada and UK
  • Silver Medal for Juvenile fiction, Independent Publisher Book Awards, 2016

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

For speaking engagements, please contact Meghan at 217-414-4877 or magee06@aol.com.

External Links

Mark Birch on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.