Mary Nourie

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Mary Nourie

Pen Name: Mary Jessie Parker

Born: 1948 in Kankakee, Illinois

Website: www.SCBWI-illinois.org/Parker.html

Email: Kevin.Nourie@netcare-il.com


Illinois Connection

Nourie was born in Kankakee, Illinois and is a life-long resident of central Illinois. She taught grades 1-3 in Cissna Park and Danville, Illinois public schools. She currently resides in Newman, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Nourie has sold fiction stories, articles, and poems to Cricket, Highlights, Jack and Jill, Zootles, Clubhouse Jr, Pennywhistle Press, and Volunteer Fireman magazines.

Published Works

  • Night Fire!, Scholastic, 1989
  • City Storm, Scholastic, 1990
  • Wild and Woolly, Dutton Children's Books, 2004
  • The Deep, Deep, Puddle, Dutton Children's Books, 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Night Fire!

ISBN: 0590414232
Release Date: 1989-10

Find on World Cat


City Storm

ISBN: 0590423061
Release Date: 1993-12

Find on World Cat


Wild and Woolly

ISBN: 0525472762
Release Date: 2005-02-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

TOPICS FOR TALKS, PROGRAMS AND WORKSHOPS

  • How a Book Becomes a Book
  • Writer to Author
  • A Few Words (Or How Dreams Come True)
  • Writing In The Classroom (writing ideas and starters for teachers)

External Links

Mary Nourie on WorldCat

Mary Nourie on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.