Mike Rucker

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Rucker Mike.jpg
Name: Mike Rucker

Pen Name: Michael Rucker

Born: 1940 in Pinehurst, North Carolina

Website: www.terrythetractor.com

Email: mikruc@aol.com



Illinois Connection

Rucker lives in Peoria.

Biographical and Professional Information

Mike Rucker was a Service Representative and troubleshooter for Caterpillar Inc. He is a children's author, civil war researcher and marathon runner.

Seventeen of his 18 children's books have been written about Terry the Tractor. The jobs Terry performs in Mike's books and the situations he faces are based on the real life experiences of the author from his 40 years of employment with Caterpillar Inc. at various locations around the world.

An advocate of children's reading programs, Rucker began writing his children-based books with Terry the Tractor as the main character when he was living in Australia. He wrote the first three stories for his son Derek. His last three Terry the Tractor books were written with his granddaughter Sabrina.

Rucker has ran marathons in seven continents and is a member of the Seven Continents Club.

Published Works

Childrens Books:

  • Terry the Tractor, University Editions, 1993
  • Terry and the Bully, University Editions, 1994
  • Terry the Athlete, University Editions, 1995
  • Terry and the Super Powerful Fuel, University Editions, 1996
  • Terry and the Elephant, University Editions, 1997
  • Terry and the Ecological Disaster, University Editions, 1998
  • Terry and the High Tech Dozing System, University Editions, 1998
  • Terry and the South Pole Breakdown, University Editions, 2000
  • Terry the Smoke Jumper, University Editions, 2000
  • Terry and the Wild Well Blowout, University Editions, 2002
  • Terry and the Beaver Dam Fiasco, University Editions, 2003
  • Terry and the Trouble with Trash, University Editions, 2004
  • Terry and the Obsolete Locomotive, University Editions, 2005
  • Terry and the Earthquake, University Editions, 2005
  • Terry and the Martians, University Editions, 2007 - written with Sabrina Rucker
  • Terry and the Sunken Submarine, University Editions, 2008 - written with Sabrina Rucker
  • Terry and the Dinosaurs, University Editions, 2009 - written with Sabrina Rucker
  • The Scrubland Critters and the Cedar Key Catastrophe, The Peppertree Press, 2015

Adult Books:

  • Bridge Burner: The Full and Factual Story of Dr. William Parks Rucker Slave-owning Union Partisan, Quarrier Press, 2014

Titles at Your Library

Terry the tractor

ISBN: 1560023821
Release Date: 1993

Find on World Cat


Terry and the bully

ISBN: 1560024496
Release Date: 1994

Find on World Cat


Terry the Athlete

ISBN: 1560025603
Release Date: 1996-02

Find on World Cat


Terry and the super powerful fuel

ISBN: 1560026731
Release Date: 1996

Find on World Cat


Terry and the elephant

ISBN: 1560027460
Release Date: 1997

Find on World Cat


Terry and the ecological disaster

ISBN: 1560027924
Release Date: 1998

Find on World Cat


Terry and the high-tech (Laser guided satellite transmitted) dozing system

ISBN: 1560028580
Release Date: 1999

Find on World Cat


Terry and the South Pole breakdown

ISBN: 0615113796
Release Date: 2000

Find on World Cat


Terry the smoke jumper

ISBN: 0971165041
Release Date: 2000

Find on World Cat


Terry and the wild well blowout ([Terry the tractor])

ISBN: 0971165912
Release Date: 2002

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Mike Rucker on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.