Nancy O. Jensen

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Nancy O. Jensen

Pen Name: Nancy Orr Johnson Jensen

Born: 1938 in Brunswick, Maine

Website: N/A

Email: hnjensen@sbcglobal.net


Illinois Connection

Jensen lived in Chicago's western suburbs.

Biographical and Professional Information

Nancy Orr Johnson Jensen, was born in Brunswick, Maine, and lived the first eighteen years of her life on Bailey Island. She has written two books from that experience—the latest, a children's book that will be enjoyed by adults. Helen, Ethel & The Crazy Quilt: Based on the 1890 Letters Between Helen Keller and Ethel Orr. In fact, the house on the cover of Helen, Ethel...is the house Jensen grew up in and where her grandmother and greatgrandmother played their roles in this delightful book, based on actual events.

Jensen graduated from Gorham State Teachers College, now the University of Southern Maine. After teaching two years, she moved to Berlin, Germany, to teach for the Department of Defense. It was there that she met Harold Jensen, a high school math and physics teacher from Minnesota. They married and after five years, returned to the States to teach in Chicago's western suburbs.

Nancy went on to receive a degree in Library Science and became the Library Learning Center Director at Lincoln Elementary School and Wegner Elementary School in West Chicago. She also authored Bailey Island, Memories, Pictures & Lore.

Published Works

  • Bailey Island, Memories, Pictures and Love, Mayhaven Publishing, 2003
  • Helen, Ethen and the Crazy Quilt, Mayhaven Publishing, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Bailey Island: Memories, Pictures & Lore

ISBN: 1878044966
Release Date: 2003-05

Find on World Cat


Helen, Ethel & The Crazy Quilt: Based on the 1890 Letters Between Helen Keller and Ethel Orr

ISBN: 1932278109
Release Date: 2007-04-16

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Nancy O. Jensen on WorldCat

Nancy O. Jensen on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.