Nancy Ross Ryan

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Ryan Nancy Ross.jpg
Name: Nancy Ross Ryan

Pen Name: Nancy DeRoin

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1934 in Washington, D.C.

Died: February 22, 2016


Illinois Connection

Nancy Ross Ryan was the founder of Fresh Food Writing, based in Chicago, Illinois and specialized in food writing, consulting, recipe testing and development for a variety of clients. She co-authored two books about the historic Berghoff restaurant located in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Nancy Ross Ryan was a writer with a flair for synthesis and a gift for revitalizing familiar subjects. Her broad knowledge of food and wine, food history and health and nutrition was acquired during a long career in food writing. She began writing for national newspapers and magazines. Before her marriage, she wrote under her maiden name, Nancy DeRoin. Later in her career, she edited and wrote cookbooks.

Published Works

Written under the name, Nancy DeRoin:

  • Jataka Tales - Fables from the Buddha, Houghton Mifflin, 1975

Written under the name of Nancy Ross Ryan:

  • The Louisiana New Garde , Great Chefs Publishing, 1995
  • The Berghoff Family Cookbook: From Our Table to Yours, Celebrating a Century of EntertainingAndrews McMeel Publishing , 2007 - written with Carlyn and Jan Berghoff
  • The Berghoff Café Cookbook: Berghoff Family Recipes for Simple, Satisfying Food , Andrews McMeel Publishing , 2009 - written with Carlyn Berghoff
  • 250 True Italian Pasta Dishes: Easy and Authentic Recipes , Robert Rose, 2009 - written with John Coletta
  • Cooking for Your Gluten-Free Teen: Everyday Foods the Whole Family Will Love, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2013 - written with Carlyn Berghoff, Sarah Berghoff McClure and Dr. Suzanne P. Nelson

Titles at Your Library

The Louisiana New Garde: From the Television Series, Great Chefs, the New Garde

ISBN: 0929714644
Release Date: 1994-07

Find on World Cat


The Berghoff Café Cookbook: Berghoff Family Recipes for Simple, Satisfying Food

ISBN: 0740785141
Release Date: 2009-08-18

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Nancy Ross Ryan on WorldCat

Nancy DeRoin on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.