Patricia Ann Rockwell

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Rockwell Patricia Ann.jpg
Name: Patricia Ann Rockwell

Pen Name: Patricia Rockwell

Genres: Mystery

Born: 1946 in Lincoln, Nebraska


Website: http://www.patriciarockwellauthor.com

Blog: http://www.patriciarockwellauthor.com/patricia-rockwells-blog

Email: Rockwell can be emailed through an online form on the "Contact" page of her website.

Illinois Connection

Patricia lives in Aurora, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Patricia Rockwell has spent most of her life teaching. From small liberal arts colleges to large regional research universities-and even a brief stint in a high school, her background in education is extensive. She has taught virtually everything related to Communication-from a fine arts speech-theatre orientation to more recently a social science research approach.

Now retired, Rockwell is excited about starting her own publishing company called Cozy Cat Press which will produce mysteries.

Published Works

  • Let's Talk-An Introduction to Human Communications, Pearson Custom Publishing, 2003
  • Scarcasm and Other Mixed Messages, Edwin Mellen Press, 2006

Pamela Barnes Acoustic Mystery Series:

  • Sounds of Murder, Cozy Cat Press, 2010
  • FM For Murder, Cozy Cat Press, 2011
  • Stump Speech Murder, Cozy Cat Press, 2012
  • Voice Mail Murder, Cozy Cat Press, 2012
  • Murder in the Round, Cozy Cat Press, 2012

Essie Cobb Senior Sleuth Mystery Series:

  • Bingoed, Cozy Cat Press, 2011
  • Papoosed, Cozy Cat Press, 2012
  • Valentined, Cozy Cat Press, 2012
  • Ghosted, Cozy Cat Press, 2013

Titles at Your Library

Sarcasm And Other Mixed Messages: The Ambiguous Ways People Use Language

ISBN: 0773459170
Release Date: 2006-03-30

Find on World Cat


Sounds of Murder

ISBN: 0984479503
Release Date: 2010-04-17

Find on World Cat


Murder in the Round: A Pamela Barnes Acoustic Mystery

ISBN: 0988194333
Release Date: 2012-10-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact the Author for more information.

External Links

Patricia Ann Rockwell on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.