Richard E. Locher

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard E. Locher

Pen Name: Dick Locher

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1929 in Dubuque, Iowa


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Dick Locher studied art at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts. After graduating, he worked in Chicago until he joined the Military. Today he lives in Naperville, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Locher is the Chicago Tribune's Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist. He is also a writer, illustrator of the world-famous comic strip Dick Tracy, artist, sculptor and a captain in the Air Force Reserve. He's also drawn the box art for Mattel-Monogram model airplanes.

Locher began studying art at the University of Iowa and the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts. While in Chicago, he became an assistant to Rick Yager, who was drawing Buck Rogers at the time. In 1951, he left the job just after few months to enlist in the Air Force, where he became a test pilot for two years. While at the Air Force, he began freelancing for the Stars and Stripes.

In 1957, Locher began assisting Chester Gould on Dick Tracy, where he inked the figures and colored the Sunday strips. He left the strip in 1961 to work on other areas, including starting an advertising company, where he worked on designing some of McDonald's characters.

Even after leaving the Dick Tracy strip, Locher kept in touch with Chester Gould. In 1973, an editorial cartoonist position at Chicago Tribune opened up and Gould recommended Locher to take the position. Locher continues in that capacity still today.

Locher returned to work on Dick Tracy in 1983, when its previous cartoonist, Rick Fletcher, died. In 2009 Jim Brozman took over the drawing of Dick Tracy, however Locher continued to write the storyline and contribute sketches until Sunday, March 13, 2011 when Locher's last Dick Tracy strip was published.

Locher has been a contributor of articles and drawings to magazines and newspapers in the United States and abroad, including U.S. News and World Report, Forbes, Playboy, and National Review.

Dick Locher's paintings and sculptures are represented in galleries, showrooms, and corporate offices all over the world, and in the White House and Kremlin.

His interviews include meetings with Henry Kissinger, President Gerald Ford, Presidents Jose Portillo of Mexico and Carlos Andres Perez of Venezuela. He has also interviewed Russian cartoonists in Moscow.

Published Works

  • Dick Locher Draws Fire, Chicago Tribune Books, 1979
  • Send in the Clowns, Chicago Tribune Books, 1982
  • Flying Can Be Fun, Pelican Publishing, 1985 - written by Michael Killian
  • Vote for me and it Serves you Right, or Left, Bonus Books, 1988
  • Which one is the none of the Above Button?, Tribune Publishing, 1992
  • The Daze of Whine and Neurosis, Pellican Publishing, 1995
  • Dick Tracy: The Collins Casefiles, Checker Book Publishing Group, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Vote for Me and it Serves You Right, or Left

ISBN: 0933893558
Release Date: 1988-12-01

Find on World Cat


Which One Is the None of the Above Button

ISBN: 0941263657
Release Date: 1993-04

Find on World Cat


The Daze of Whine and Neurosis

ISBN: 1565541561
Release Date: 1995-06

Find on World Cat


Dick Tracy: The Collins Casefiles, Vol. 3 (Dick Tracy: the Collins Casefiles (Graphic Novels))

ISBN: 0975380885
Release Date: 2005-01-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

In 1983, received the Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Cartooning.

In 1983 and 1984, received the Overseas Press Club award for best cartoon on foreign affairs

In 2006, inducted into the Oklahoma Cartoonists Hall of Fame in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma by Michael Vance.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact author at:

Chicago Tribune

435 North Michigan Ave.

Chicago, Illinois 60611

External Links

Richard E. Locher on WorldCat

Richard E. Locher on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.