Richard Latta

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard Latta

Pen Name: Rich Latta

Born: 1946 in East Chicago. Indiana

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Latta lives in Plainfield and teaches in Forest Park, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Latta graduated from Illinois Benedictine College with a B.S. in 1968. He lives in Plainfield, IL and has worked in Forest Park Public Schools as a junior high science teacher since 1968. He became a free lance writer in 1970.

Along with the books listed, he is also the author of four books in "Games for Travel" series, author of four grammar puzzle books, four supplementary curriculum books and has been a contributor of poems, short stories, and articles to more than fifty-five journals. He was the advisor to Current Science from 1972-73.

Published Works

Rain (poetry), Windless Orchard, 1970

Concrete Poems, Cycle Press, 1972

Creative Writing of Concrete Poetry for Schools, Mafex Publishing, 1974

Science Puzzles, Business Stimulus, 1974

Letter Recognition, Mafex Publishing, 1975

Grammar Puzzles, Mafex Publishing, 1978

Metric Puzzles, Mafex Publishing, 1978

Art Activity Book, Gamco Publishing, 1979

Word Find Puzzle Book, Q Publishing, 1980

Mazes, Mazes, Mazes, Modern Promotions & Publishers, Nos. 1-6, 1982, Nos. 7-12, 1983

This Little Pig Had a Riddle, Albert Whitman, 1984

Puzzle Pick Search-a-Words (six volumes), Waldman Publishing, 1985

Mother Goose Puzzles, Price, Stern, 1987

More Mother Goose Puzzles, Price, Stern, 1990

Dinosaur Mazes, Price, Stern, 1990

State the Facts, Price, Stern, 1990

The 40's Song Title Quiz Book, Price, Stern, 1990

The 50`s Song Title Quiz Book, Price, Stern, 1990

The 60`s Song Title Quiz Book, Price, Stern, 1990

The 70`s Song Title Quiz Book, Price, Stern, 1990

1991 Word Find Calendar, Landmark Calendars, 1990

1992 Word Find Calendar, Landmark Calendars, 1991

The 50`s TV Show Trivia Book, Price, Stern, 1991

The 60`s TV Show Trivia Book, Price, Stern, 1991

The 70`s TV Show Trivia Book, Price, Stern, 1991

The 80`s TV Show Trivia Book, Price, Stern, 1991

212 Puzzles on 24 Classic Children`s Books, Alleyside Press, 1993

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Tv Show Trivia Bks 50

ISBN: 0843128542
Release Date: 1991-07-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Richard Latta on WorldCat

Richard Latta on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.