Ronald Bluemer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Bluemer Ronald.jpg
Name: Ronald Bluemer

Pen Name: R.G. Bluemer

Born: 1942 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: rbluemer@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

Ron Bluemer was born in Chicago and lives in Granville, Illinois. He attended the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign, Illinois and Illinois State University in Bloomington-Normal, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ronald Bluemer is an Illinois historian who has written books about gambling places, prohibition and coal mines in the Illinois Valley. He has also written about historical things and events outside the Illinois Valley.

Bluemer grew up on the south side of Chicago. This Bluemer joined the Air Force after attending the University of Illinois after one year. After two-and one-half years in the service, he studied at Illinois State University in Bloomington-Normal. He then worked as a history and sociology teacher at Putnam County High School in Granville, Illinois. He also developed and taught courses in archaeology and earth science. He taught part time at Illinois Valley Community College as an American History teacher.

After retiring from Putnam County High School, he continued to teach at Illinois Valley Community College and started writing for the local newspaper and books about the historic Illinois Valley people, places and events.

Published Works

  • Fate of the Phoenix, Grand Village Press, 1999
  • Black Diamond Mines: A History of the Early Coal Mines of the Illinois River Valley, Grand Village Press, 2000
  • Rails Across the Heartland, Grand Village Press, 2002
  • Speakeasy: Prohibition in the Illinois Valley, Grand Village Press, 2003
  • Casino, Grand Village Press, 2004
  • Home Front: WWII in the Illinois Valley, Grand Village Press, 2005
  • Here Comes the Boat, Grand Village Press, 2005
  • Rails Across the Heartland (2nd Edition), Grand Village Press, 2006
  • Fire Below! The Cherry Mine Disaster of 1909,Grand Village Press, 2007
  • Buddy, Can You Spare a Dime? - The Great Depression in the Illinois Valley, Grand Village Press, 2008
  • Back to the 50's: Impact on the Illinois Valley, Grand Village Press, 2010
  • Rally Round the Flag: The Imact of the Civil War on the Illinois Valley, Grand Village Press, 2011
  • Connecting Links, Grand Village Press, 2013

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Fate of the Phoenix

ISBN: 0967368006
Release Date: 1999

Find on World Cat


Black diamond mines: A history of the early coal mines of the Illinois River Valley

ISBN: 0967368014
Release Date: 2001

Find on World Cat


Speakeasy

ISBN: 0967368030
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


Casino: Glitz, Glamour, and Gambling in the Illinois Valley

ISBN: 0967368049
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


Home Front: WWII in the Illinois Valley

ISBN: 0967368065
Release Date: 2005

Find on World Cat


Here Comes the Boat! A History of Canal Boats and Steamboats in the Illinois River Valley

ISBN: 0967368057
Release Date: 2005-01-01

Find on World Cat


Rails Across The Heartland

ISBN: 0967368022
Release Date: 2002

Find on World Cat


Fire Below! The Cherry Mine Disaster of 1909

ISBN: 0967368081
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


Buddy, Can You Spare a Dime?

ISBN: 096736809X
Release Date: 2008

Find on World Cat


Back to the 50's Impact on the Illinois Valley

ISBN: 0615358276
Release Date: 2010

Find on World Cat


Rally Round the Flag: The Impact of the Civil War on the Illinois Valley

ISBN: 0615508251
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Bluemer prefers to keep his speaking engagements within a 50 mile radius of Granville, Illinois. He can be contacted via email: rbluemer@hotmail.com or phone: 815-339-1082.

External Links

Ronald Bluemer on WorldCat

Ronald Bluemer on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.