Ward Swift Just

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Ward Swift Just

Pen Name: Ward S. Just, Ward Just

Born: 1935 in Michigan City, Indiana

Facebook: Friends of Ward Just https://www.facebook.com/Friends-of-Ward-Just-88767668170/

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Just was raised in Waukegan, In 1946, the family moved to Lake Forest.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ward Swift Just is a writer. He is the son and grandson of newspaper publishers, and the great grandson of Chicago mayor George B. Swift. From the time he was 14 years old, he worked summers at the family newspaper, The Waukegan News-Sun. After attending Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut, he returned to the family newspaper as a reporter. In 1959, he joined the Chicago bureau of Newsweek, and went on the bureaus in Washington and London.

In 1965, he joined The Washington Post and became its Saigon correspondent later that year. He returned to Washington as a political reporter for the newspaper in 1967 and, in 1968, he became an editorial writer. The following year, he left the newspaper business with the intention of writing fiction.

Since then, he has written many novels, collections of short stories, a play, a memoir, and a study of the United States Army. His work is also widely anthologized and has been translated into French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Japanese, and Russian.

He currently resides in Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts.

Published Works

  • To What End, Houghton Mifflin, 1968
  • Military Men, Knopf, 1970
  • A Soldier of the Revolution, Knopf, 1970
  • The Congressman Who Loved Flaubert, Mariner Books, 1973
  • A Family Trust, Little Brown, 1978
  • Honor, Power, Riches, Fame and the Love of Women, Dutton, 1979
  • In the City of Fear, Viking, 1983
  • The American Blues, Viking, 1984
  • The American Ambassador, Houghton, 1987
  • Jack Glance, Houghton, 1989
  • Twenty-One Selected Stories, Houghton, 1990
  • The Translator, Houghton, 1991
  • Ambition and Love, Houghton, 1994
  • Echo House, Houghton, 1997
  • A Dangerous Friend, Houghton Mifflin, 1999
  • Lowell Limpett and Two Stories, Public Affairs, 2001
  • The Weather in Berlin, Houghton Mifflin, 2002
  • An Unfinished Season, Houghton Mifflin, 2004
  • Forgetfulness, Houghton Mifflin, 2006
  • Exiles in the Garden, Houghton Mifflin, 2009
  • Rodin's Debutante, 2011
  • American Romantic, Houghton Mifflin, 2014
  • The Eastern Shore, Houghton Mifflin, 2016

Titles at Your Library

Military men

ISBN: 0394436172
Release Date: 1970

Find on World Cat


A Soldier Of The Revolution

ISBN: 1586480979
Release Date: 2002-05-30

Find on World Cat


The Congressman Who Loved Flaubert: 21 Stories and Novellas

ISBN: 0395901375
Release Date: 1998-06-08

Find on World Cat


The Translator

ISBN: 0395957664
Release Date: 1999-05-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

An Unfinished Season

  • Finalist, Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, 2005
  • American Heartland Prize for fiction, Chicago Tribune

Echo House

  • Finalist, National Book Award, 1997

A Dangerous Friend

  • Finalist, PEN/Hemingway Award, 1999

Jack Gance

  • Heartland Award for Fiction, Chicago Tribune

Short Stories: He has twice been a finalist for the O. Henry Award: in 1985 for his short story About Boston, and again in 1986 for his short story The Costa Brava.

Body of Work:

  • Inducted as a member of The American Academy of Arts and Letters for his lifetime achievement in the field of Literature, May 2013.


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

Contact Information:

Publisher-Houghton Mifflin

222 Berkley

Boston, MA 02116

External Links

Ward Swift Just on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.