Will Leitch

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Will Leitch

Pen Name: J. More

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: October 10, 1975 in Mattoon, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: will@deadspin.com


Illinois Connection

He was born in Mattoon, Illinois and graduated from the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign.

Biographical and Professional Information

Will Leitch is a writer and editor. He was the founding editor for Dead Spin, 2005-2008. He is a contributor to periodicals - Slate, Salon.com, Playboy, Sportingnews.com, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, New York magazine and the New York Times. He is also contributing editor for New York magazine.

Published Works

Catch, Razorbill, 2005

The Anti-Valentine's Handbook, Penguin Group, 2005

God Save the Fan: How Steroid Hypocrites, Soul-Sucking Suits, and a Worldwide Leader Not Named Bush Have Taken the Fun Out of Sports, Harper Paperbacks, 2009

Life as a Loser, Arriviste Press Inc., 2005


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Catch

ISBN: 1595140697
Release Date: 2005-12-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Will Leitch on WorldCat

Will Leitch on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.