William A. Link

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William A. Link

Pen Name: William Allen Link

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: August 18, 1954 in Evanston, Illinois


Website: williamalink.com

Email: linkwa@ufl.edu


Illinois Connection

Link was born in Evanston, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Link works at the University of Florida, in Gainsville, as the Richard J. Milbauer Professor of History.

Published Works

The Twentieth Century: A Brief American History in Two Volumes, Harlan Davidson, 1992 - written with his father, Arthur S. Link

A Hard Country and a Lonely Place: Schooling, Society, and Reform in Rural Virginia 1870-1920, University of North Carolina Press, 1986

The Paradox of Southern Progressivism, 1880-1930, University of North Carolina Press, 1992

William Friday: Power, Purpose, and American Higher Education, University of North Carolina, 1995

The South in the History of the Nation: A Reader, Bedford/St. Martin's Press, 1999 - written with Marjorie Spruill Wheeler

Roots of Secession: Slavery and Politics in Antebellum Virginia, University of North Carolina Press, 2003

Righteous Warrior: Jesse Helms and the Rise of Modern Conservatism, St. Martin's Press, 2008

North Carolina: Change and Tradition in a Southern State, Harlan Davidson, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Twentieth Century: A Brief American History in Two Volumes

ISBN: 0882958925
Release Date: 1992-01

Find on World Cat


A Hard Country and a Lonely Place: Schooling, Society, and Reform in Rural Virginia, 1870-1920

ISBN: 080786563X
Release Date: 2011-05-20

Find on World Cat


The Paradox of Southern Progressivism, 1880-1930 (Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

ISBN: 0807845892
Release Date: 1997-02-26

Find on World Cat


William Friday: Power, Purpose, and American Higher Education

ISBN: 0807846805
Release Date: 1997-09-15

Find on World Cat


The South in the History of the Nation: A Reader, Volume One: Through Reconstruction

ISBN: 031213357X
Release Date: 1999-01-15

Find on World Cat


Roots of Secession: Slavery and Politics in Antebellum Virginia (Civil War America)

ISBN: 0807856614
Release Date: 2005-08-29

Find on World Cat


North Carolina: Change and Tradition in a Southern State

ISBN: 0882952676
Release Date: 2009-03-17

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

William A. Link on WorldCat

William A. Link on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.