William Barnhart

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Barnhart William.jpg
Name: William Barnhart

Pen Name: Bill Barnhart

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1946 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Website: http://barnhartbooks.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1107588971&ref=search

Blog: http://blog.barnhartbooks.com

Email: bbarnhart1@comcast.net


Illinois Connection

William Barnhart lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Bill is a former Financial markets columnist for the Chicago Tribune. He is currently a freelance journalist.

Published Works

  • Kerner: The Conflict of Intangible Rights, University of Illinois Press, 1999 - written with Gene Schlickman
  • John Paul Stevens: An Independent Life, Northern Illinois University Press, 2010 - written with Gene Schlickman

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

John Paul Stevens: An Independent Life

ISBN: 0875804195
Release Date: 2010-04-21

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Society of Midland Authors' Biography Award for John Paul Stevens: An Independent Life, 2011

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

William Barnhart on WorldCat

William Barnhart on Amazon

William Barnhart on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.