William Bruce Lincoln

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William Bruce Lincoln

Pen Name: W. Bruce Lincoln

Born: September 6, 1938 in Stafford Springs, Connecticut

Died: April 9, 2000


Illinois Connection

Lincoln taught at Northern Illinois University for more than 30 years.

Biographical and Professional Information

Lincoln was a prominent scholar of early 20th century Russian history. Lincoln graduated with his AB from the College of William and Mary in 1960 and his PhD from the University of Chicago in 1966.

Lincoln taught at Memphis State University (1966-67) and Northern Illinois University (1967-99). Among his most prominent positions at NIU were:

  • Presidential Research Professor, 1982-1986
  • University Research Professor, 1986-1990
  • Distinguished Research Professor and NIU Foundation Professor for Russian History, 1990-1999
  • Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus, 1999-Death

Published Works

  • Nicholas I: Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russians, Northern Illinois University, 1978
  • The Romanovs, Autocrats of All the Russias, Dial Press, 1981
  • In The Vanguard of Reform, Russia`s Enlightened Bureaucrats, 1825-1861, Northern Illinois University Press, 1982
  • In War`s Dark Shadow, Russians Before the Great War , Dial Press, 1983
  • Passage Through Armageddon, Russia in the Great War, 1914-1918, Simon and Schuster, 1986
  • Red Victory, A History of the Russian Civil War, Simon and Schuster, 1989
  • Great Reforms, Autocracy, Bureaucracy, and the Politics of Change in Imperial Russia, Northern Illinois University Press, 1990
  • Conquest of a Continent, Siberia and the Russians, Random House, 1994
  • Between Heaven and Hell, The Story of a Thousand Years of Artistic Life in Russia, Viking , 1998
  • Sunlight at Midnight: St. Petersburg and the Rise of Modern Russia, Basic Books, 1999

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Nicholas I: Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias

ISBN: 0875805485
Release Date: 1989-09-01

Find on World Cat


The Romanovs: Autocrats of All the Russias

ISBN: 0385279086
Release Date: 1983-08-05

Find on World Cat


In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War

ISBN: 0195089537
Release Date: 1994-06-09

Find on World Cat


Passage Through Armageddon: The Russians in War and Revolution, 1914-1918

ISBN: 0195089545
Release Date: 1994-06-09

Find on World Cat


Red Victory: A History Of The Russian Civil War, 1918-1921

ISBN: 0306809095
Release Date: 1999-05-07

Find on World Cat


The Conquest of a Continent: Siberia and the Russians

ISBN: 0801489229
Release Date: 2007-05-31

Find on World Cat


Between Heaven and Hell: The Story of as Thousand Years of Artistic Life in Russia

ISBN: 0140267735
Release Date: 1999-12-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A


External Links

William Bruce Lincoln on WorldCat

William Bruce Lincoln on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.