Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Wilson Tucker (Arthur)

Born: November 23, 1914 in Deer Creek, Illinois
Died: October 6, 2006 in St. Petersburg, Florida

Pen Name: Bob Tucker, Wilson Tucker, Hoy Ping Pong

Connection to Illinois: Tucker was born in Deer Creek, Illinois and lived in Bloomington most of his life.

Biography: Tucker was an American mystery, action adventure, and science fiction writer and fan. He was the editor and publisher of 'Science Fiction News Letter' from 1945 - 1953. He did his fan writing under the name Bob Tucker, and is best known to the fan community under that name.Tucker was inducted into the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame in 2003.


Awards:
  • Hugo Award for Best Fan Writer in 1970. Retro-Hugo for Best Fan Writer in 2004. His Science Fiction Newsletter (a.k.a. Bloomington News Letter) won the Retro-Hugo Award for Best Fanzine in 1951. Science Fiction Writers of America made him its second Author Emeritus in 1996. Inducted into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame in 2003.

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

(Arthur) Wilson Tucker on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=%28arthur%29+wilson+tucker


Selected Titles

Resurrection days /
ISBN: 0671832425 OCLC: 7951150

Pocket Books, New York : 1981.

  Science fiction :
ISBN: 094776111X OCLC: 12522525

Xanadu, London : 1985.

  The best of Wilson Tucker.
ISBN: 0671832433 OCLC: 8181417

Pocket Books, New York : ©1982.

  The Lincoln hunters /
ISBN: 0441484212 OCLC: 20977365

Ace, New York : 1958.

The year of the quiet sun /
ISBN: 0839825293 OCLC: 4775369

Gregg Press, Boston : 1979, ©1970.

  This witch /
ISBN: 0575014776 OCLC: 16189995

Gollancz, London : 1972.

 

 

Accessibility