Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Sally Wisenberg

Born: 1955 in Houston, Texas
Pen Name: S.L. Wisenberg

Connection to Illinois: Wisenberg lives in a brownstone near Wrigley Field in Chicago.

Biography: Wisenberg was born and raised in Houston, but has lived much of her adult life in Chicago. She is the creative nonfiction editor of Another Chicago Magazine and co-director of Northwestern's M.A. in Creative Writing program. She also teaches at the University of Chicago's Graham School of General Studies, in the certificate program for creative writing.


Awards:

Email: slwisenberg@sbcglobal.net
Website: http://slwisenberg.blogspot.com
Sally Wisenberg on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=sally++wisenberg


Selected Titles

 

 

Accessibility