Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Tom Michael Steele

Born: 1944 in Moline, Illinois
Pen Name: Tom Steele

Connection to Illinois: I was born and raised in the Quad-Cities. I graduated from Rock Island High School, Augustana College, and the University of Illinois. I served in Vietnam from 1968-1969. I am a retired high school teacher. I taught at Geneseo High School for 31 years, and I was the chairman of the social studies department. During my teaching career, I was recognized with the PTA ''Educator of the Year Award'', a ''Western Illinois Master Teacher Award'', an ''Illinois State Board of Education Award of Excellence'', a ''USA Today Teacher Team Award'', and the ''U. S. State Department's American Councils Excellence in Teaching Award''. I have written three books, all centered in Illinois: Henry County, Wicker Park - Chicago, and Bishop Hill. My current historical novel is about Erik Jansson, the founder of the Bishop Hill Swedish settlement.

Biography: Tom Steele is a retired high school teacher. During his career in education, Tomís teaching abilities were recognized with the following honors: the ''PTA Educator of the Year Award'', the ''Western Illinois Master Teacher Award'', the ''Illinois Board of Educationís Award of Excellence'', the ''Channel One Teacher Award'', a ''USA Today Teacher Team Award'', the ''American Councils Excellence in Teaching Award'', the ''U.S. State Department Russian-American Art Exchange Award'', a ''University of Chicago Most Inspirational Teacher Award'', and four ''Western Illinois Universityís Most Inspirational Teacher Awards''. Tom served as a Staff Sergeant in Cu Chi, Vietnam and is the recipient of two Army Commendation Medals and the Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry. He resides in Illinois with his wife, Linda and their three children. Tom is the author of ''Muddy Water: Romance and Murder in Henry County'', ''Perish: Murder in Wicker Park'', and ''The Pied Piper of Sweden''.


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction; History; Mystery; Romance

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: tmsteele@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.tomsteeleauthor.blogspot.com
Tom Michael Steele on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=tom+michael+steele


Selected Titles

Muddy Water
ISBN: 1595268200 OCLC: 166872199

Llumina Press 2007

The Pied Piper of Sweden :
ISBN: 1605942804 OCLC: 433010939

Llumina Stars, Coral Springs, FL : ©2009.

 

 

Accessibility