Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Jim Morris

Born: 1949 in Boston, Massachusetts
Pen Name: Chairman Jimmy

Connection to Illinois: I have lived in Illinois since I was two. I grew up in Park Forest, Illinois, 'America's Model Community', attended Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, and the University of Illinois at Chicago. I've lived and worked my entire adult life in Chicago, and more recently, in Evanston.

Biography: As both copywriter and creative director, Jim has been creating evocative, highly human, award-winning advertising for 30 years. Armed with a degree in philosophy and an unnatural fondness for hippos, Jim served time as copywriter and creative director at several ad agencies, including FCB and DDB Worldwide. He has enjoyed a thriving freelance copywriting business for most of the past 15 years. Jim also served on the faculty of Columbia College for 12 years as a copywriting instructor, wrote a monthly column for Screen for five years, and contributes to several blogs, most notably his own at www.taglinejim.com.Jims accomplishments include authoring dozens of successful taglines, including We are Flintstones Kids, Ten Million Strong and Growing, the cornerstone of one of the longest-running active campaigns of the last half century; and creating an international branding campaign for Lions Clubs International, from tagline through TV. His advertising work and other writing can be seen on his other website, www.communicaterer.com.


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: jim@taglinejim.com
Jim Morris on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=jim+morris


Selected Titles

 

 

Accessibility