Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Deborah C. Brod

Born: 1951 in Chicago, Illinois
Pen Name: D.C. Brod

Connection to Illinois: Brod grew up in LaGrange. She currently resides in St. Charles.

Biography: Deborah Brod is the author of the Quint McCauley private detective series and the contemporary Arthurian thriller Heartstone. She has a master's degree in journalism from Northern Illinois University. Along with her books, she has also published numerous short stories and is recipient of the Reader's Choice Award. Brod's short stories can be found in Chicago Blues and Cubbie Blues: 100 Years of Waiting Till Next Year.


Awards:
    Heartstone
  • -- Reader's Choice Award, 2005

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction; Mystery

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: dc@dcbrod.com
Website: http://www.dcbrod.com
Deborah C. Brod on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=deborah+c.++brod


Selected Titles

Brothers in blood /
ISBN: 0802732399 OCLC: 27810072

Walker and Co., New York : 1993.

"A Quint McCauley mystery."

Error in judgment /
ISBN: 0802757634 OCLC: 21038860

Walker, New York : 1990.

  Getting lucky /
ISBN: 1440531951 OCLC: 767731955

Tyrus Books, Cincinnati, Ohio : ©2011.

"When a young reporter is killed in a hit-and-run accident, freelance writer Robyn Guthrie agrees to finish one of the stories the reporter had been writing for the local newspaper. But nothing is as simple as it seems when she uncovers shady land deals, encounters an old high school nemesis, and attempts to fend off her aging mother's latest notion."--Page [4] of jacket.

Getting Sassy /
ISBN: 1935562215 OCLC: 601134026

Tyrus Books, Madison, WI : ©2010.

In an attempt to avoid having her aging and forgetful mother move in with her, Robyn Guthrie and her accountant Mick Hughes hatch a scheme that targets the man who defrauded Robyn's mother and involves kidnapping a goat named Sassy.

Heartstone /
ISBN: 1594142890 OCLC: 57750320

Five Star, Waterville, Me. : 2005.

The novel weaves elements of the Arthurian legend into a contemporary quest tale in which a young woman seeks the truth behind her father's disappearance and the mysterious stone he left her.

Masquerade in blue /
ISBN: 0802757928 OCLC: 23214548

Walker, New York : 1991.

Murder in store /
ISBN: 0802757375 OCLC: 19354190

Walker, New York : 1989.

After his boss drops dead, Quint McCauley continues to investigate the suspects involved with the threatening letters his boss received. After all, he took ten thousand dollars for the job.

Paid in full :
ISBN: 0786226730 OCLC: 43903555

Five Star, Unity, Me. : ©2000.

 

 

Accessibility