Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Kathleen Mary Griffin

Born: 1960 in Oak Park, Illinois
Pen Name: Kathy Griffin

Connection to Illinois: Griffin lived in Illinois until 1978 when she convinced her parents to move to Los Angeles.

Biography: Kathy Griffin, a multi-Emmy Award-winning and Grammy-winning comedian and actress, is best known for her Bravo television reality show ''Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List'', her multiple stand-up comedy specials on HBO, Comedy Central, and Bravo, and her four-year stint on the NBC sitcom ''Suddenly Susan''. She has hosted several award shows and appeared on numerous talk shows including ''Late Night with David Letterman'', ''The Tonight Show with Jay Leno'', and ''The View'', and she holds a Guinness World Record for having had more televised specials than any comedian, male or female. She performs to sold-out audiences at venues worldwide. Griffin has participated in two USO tours and is also a model, writer, producer and activist.


Awards:
    '''''A Memoir According to Kathy Griffin'''''
  • -- New York Times #1 Bestseller

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Twitter: https://twitter.com/kathygriffin?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor
Website: http://www.kathygriffin.net
Kathleen Mary Griffin on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=kathleen+mary+griffin


Selected Titles

Kathy Griffin's celebrity run-ins :
ISBN: 1250115639 OCLC: 944933714

An A-Z compendium of the celebrities comedian and TV personality Kathy Griffin has met over the years and the anecdotes only she can tell about them.

Official book club selection :
ISBN: 034551856X OCLC: 462880076

Ballantine Books Trade Paperbacks, New York : 2010, ©2009.

The feisty comic recounts the highs and lows of her career while celebrating the friends and mentors who helped her along the way, and offers details on her childhood in Illinois, her plastic surgery disasters, and her failed marriage.

 

 

Accessibility