Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Rebecca Elizabeth Rogers

Born: June 8, 1959 in Chicago, Illinois
Pen Name: Rebecca Rogers

Connection to Illinois: She was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Biography: Rogers is a professor of history of education at Université Paris, Rene Descartes, Paris, France. Before that, she was an assistant professor and an associate professor of history at the University of Iowa, in Iowa City. She also worked at the Université Marc Bloch, in Strasbourg, France, as Maître de conférences. Rogers has written many books in French and in English.


Awards:
  • Book Prize of the British History of Education Society for ''From the Salon to the Schoolroom

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Rebecca Elizabeth Rogers on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=rebecca++elizabeth+rogers


Selected Titles

From the salon to the schoolroom :
ISBN: 0271024917 OCLC: 62109885

Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa. : ©2005.

How a nation educates its children tells us much about the values of its people. From the Salon to the Schoolroom examines the emerging secondary school system for girls in nineteenth-century France and uncovers how that system contributed to the fashioning of the French bourgeois woman. Rebecca Rogers explores the variety of schools--religious and lay--that existed for girls and paints portraits of the women who ran them and the girls who attended them. Drawing upon a wide array of public and private sources--school programs, prescriptive literature, inspection reports, diaries, and letters--she reveals the complexity of the female educational experience as the schoolroom gradually replaced the salon as the site of French women's special source of influence.

  Les demoiselles de la Légion d'honneur :
ISBN: 2259020291 OCLC: 26531346

Plon, Paris : ©1992.

 

 

Accessibility