Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Steve Douglas McMichael

Born: October 17, 1957 in Houston, Texas
Pen Name: Steve McMichael

Connection to Illinois: McMichael lives in Chicago and played for the Chicago Bears for 13 seasons.

Biography: McMichael played 13 seasons for the Chicago Bears, twice reaching the Pro Bowl and four times being named All-Pro. He played in 191 games with the Bears, more than anyone else in the teamís history and all of them consecutively. He joined the Bears in 1981, helping to form the core of a defense that in the í80s set NFL records for sacks and fewest points allowed in a season. While McMichael was a Bear the team won six NFC Central Division titles and the 1986 Super Bowl and went to the NFC championship game three times.


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Steve Douglas McMichael on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=steve++douglas++mcmichael


Selected Titles

Steve McMichael's tales from the Bears sideline /
ISBN: 1582618003 OCLC: 56411823

Sports Pub. L.L.C., [Champaign, Ill.] : ©2004.

 

 

Accessibility