Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

John Thomson Faris

Born: 1871 in Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Died: 1949

Pen Name: John T. Faris

Connection to Illinois: Faris attended both Lake Forest College and Blackburn College in Illinois. He lived in both Anna and Mt. Carmel, Illinois.

Biography: John T. Faris trained in the publishing field. At first he became Local Editor & Business Manager of The Talk, Anna, Illinois (1890), which was a publication founded and edited by his father. Faris was then ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1898. His pastoral duties included a church in Mt. Carmel, Illinois (18981903). His long career as an author of books came about not by determination, but accidentally.While in St Louis, he had been in charge of one of the country's largest Sunday schools and he was asked to write a book about Sunday schools. This led to a request by an eastern publisher for a book on how children 'should be led to love, not hate Sundays.'


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): History; Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers; Children

John Thomson Faris on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=john+thomson+faris


Selected Titles

  Makers of our history.
ISBN: 1151213101 OCLC: 935400716

Rarebooksclub Com, [Place of publication not identified] : 2012.

  Romance of the english bible.
ISBN: 1149531479 OCLC: 945914968

Nabu Press, [Place of publication not identified] : 2010.

  Seeing the sunny south.
ISBN: 1176431323 OCLC: 945119999

Nabu Press, [Place of publication not identified] : 2010.

 

 

Accessibility