Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Mia Nic'cole Dawson

Born: 1979 in Decatur, Illinois
Pen Name: Mia Dawson

Connection to Illinois: Dawson was born and raised in Decatur.

Biography: Mia Dawson was born and raised in Decatur, Illinois, where she also graduated from Richland Community College and Millikin University. After relocating to Springfield, Illinois, she worked for Sangamon County Juvenile Court Services for several years. Currently, she is a stay-at-home-mom and author.


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Children

Email: miajvc1@yahoo.com
Mia Nic'cole Dawson on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=mia+dawson


Selected Titles

 

 

Accessibility